PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We are the Greek company under the name "MODECO SA", based in Elassona, Larissa (3rdkm, Elassona-Deskatis), Greece (VAT number: 094029080/ Tax Office A'Larissa ). This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Policy" or "PIP") has been established by us in order to inform you about our company's policy regarding your personal data, which you provide to us, so that you know the purpose of their processing by us, the category of recipients, and the procedures you can follow to exercise your legal rights.

The management and protection of your personal data is governed by the terms of this notice and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority. Any possible future change of the above regulatory framework will be the subject of this policy.

This Policy is an integral part of the General Terms of Use and Transactions of the modeco website.gr and unified with them whole. We may modify this Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. Any modification hereto will be effective as soon as the amended Policy is posted on the Website. In any case, if you continue to use our Website and its services and the services of our Online Store after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, You will be deemed to accept these amendments unconditionally. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you must voluntarily stop using our Website and Online Store www.modeco.gr.

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That is why we undertake to handle your personal data responsibly.

This website includes links to other websites that are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is www.modeco.gr for the terms of protection and management of personal data that these websites follow.

 PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is any information relating to the data subject, i.e. any natural person to whom the data refer and whose identity is known or can be ascertained. Such data include, for example, the name, address, date of birth and gender of the member, mobile phone number, e-mail address as well as usage data, such as member name, password and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as in force and the relevant provisions.

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 During your visit to our Website and Online Store and in order to a) register as a member at www.modeco.gr and open an Account in order to purchase products from it, b) subscribe to the Newsletter Service of www.modeco.gr, c) to ensure the ability to communicate with you in order to inform you about any orders and our new products, d) or to exercise your rights in accordance with the law and the General Terms of Use, you may be asked to provide information about you (such as name, surname, profession, email address, shipping address, date of birth, gender, telephone number, credit card details, etc.)

In particular, for your browsing in our Online Store you are not asked by www.modeco.GR no personal information. We collect the following information from you, which you voluntarily provide to us for the purpose of your registration as a member of www.modeco.gr and creating an Account: Name, surname, postal address, gender, date of birth, telephone, email address and password.

The necessary information for each purchase of your products from our Online Store that you must provide us with is your name, ID number (to ensure identification with your credit card details after you choose to buy via credit card), a landline, address (street, city, postal code), billing address and shipping address of the order and type of document (receipt, invoice).

At the same time, we voluntarily ask for some information such as mobile phone number (in case we need to contact you directly), fax number and profession.
In case we issue an invoice we need the name of the company, VAT number and address of its headquarters.

Also for your subscription to the Newsletter service of our Company in order to send you newsletters about our Company www.modeco.GR and its products/services, any offers, etc., we ask you to provide us with your email address.

In addition, in order to send you short SMS messages with newsletters about the Company and its products/services, we ask you to provide us with your mobile phone number.

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the website www.modeco.gr, are intended solely for reasons related to your transactions with us, communication with you, improvement of the services provided and ensuring the operation of the respective service for which you provide them as well as for statistical purposes and improvement of the services – information provided and may not be used by any third party (except where provided by law to the competent authorities only), without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection from processing of personal data, as in force each time.

The www.modeco.GR operates in accordance with applicable Greek and EU legislation and keeps your personal data secure for as long as you are registered in a service of www.modeco.GR which are deleted after the termination in any way of the trading relationship. In particular, member data (Member Account details) are kept on the servers of www.modeco.gr.

In summary, we only ask for as much information as we need to enjoy a unique shopping experience: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

4. RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

We have the right to transmit your personal information to our agents and/or partners for the purpose of supporting, promoting and executing your business relationship with us, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal information does not undergo any unlawful processing, except for the purpose of transmission in accordance with the above. For example, we reserve the right for the above purposes to transmit your personal data to the cooperating transport companies, to send the products  you have purchased from our Online Store, to credit card providers to process a payment on your behalf as a result of your purchase from our Online Store,  to third parties - natural or legal persons - who may provide promotion and marketing services on our behalf both of our business as well as our products or services, or to our third party partners who provide us with technical services, such as, but not limited to, hosting and technical support services. We inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are processors on our behalf and therefore as such do not process your data beyond the purposes of transmission, as mentioned.

In any case, the employees of www.modeco.GR who have access to your personal data are specific and unauthorized access to your personal data is prohibited. Every reasonable measure to secure your data has been taken.

To www.modeco.grwill not make available for sale and will not transmit or disclose personal information of visitors/users of its website to third parties, other than those mentioned above, without the consent of the visitor/user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only.

The data kept in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In addition, in case of a legal order, service order or official preliminary examination, www. modeco.gr  has the right to make the relevant data available to the respective service.

5. USER CONSENT

By carrying out any transaction and using any of our Services in accordance with the Terms of Use of www.modeco.gr you consent to this Privacy Policy and in particular:

Account Import: If you enter your bank account information into your Member Account, then you consent that www.modeco.GR  will use this information for all possible refunds of fees to you, in case you exercise the right of withdrawal in accordance with the provisions of the Return Policy and the Law.

Use for advertising purposes: You agree that www.modeco.GR will process and use your personal data for marketing activities, such as sending emails with general information or advertising (newsletters) regarding its products and services. If you wish, www.modeco.gr will waive the use of personal data for advertising purposes, provided, however, that you follow the procedures of unsubscribing from the list of registered members who receive our newsletters that we provide to you. The member may at any time send a relevant e-mail to e-shop@modeco.gror set up the function of sending a newsletter in his member account accordingly or unsubscribe following the procedures set out in each newsletter received from us.

Processing in relation to fraudulent acts: You agree that in case of reasonable information and if required by the specific circumstance, www.modeco.gr It will have the right to collect, process and use those data that are necessary for the disclosure, as well as the termination of offers created with fraudulent purpose as well as the details of any other illegal or unconventional use of the www.modeco.gr.

Transmission in case of a legal provision / Transfer to services in the absence of a legal provision: As the transfer of data is not permitted by law, you consent to the transmission of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to state and public security as well as for the prosecution of criminal acts.

 

6. TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The transfer of your data is encrypted.
Your data is stored on our servers located in our company, in Elassona, at the3rd km Elassona-Deskatis. To
www.modeco.gr It does not store or control credit card data.

 

7. RIGHTS OF INFORMATION - DELETION

 

You have, within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy and protection of your personal data, the rights of information and objection provided for in articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

In any case, you have the right to access and object (including correction) to any personal data held concerning him and processed by us in accordance with this Policy. For this purpose, any request should be addressed in writing to www.modeco.gr at e-shop@modeco.gr.

For any questions or suggestions or statements related to these issues please contact us at e-shop@modeco.gr.

At any time, the user reserves the right to update or object to the further processing of his data in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.



Cookies Policy

This Policy forms part of the General Terms of Use and forms part of the contract between us for the provision of our Services.

This website uses cookies. Below you can learn more about the cookies we use, the purpose they serve and how to manage them.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your computer or electronic device, through your browser, when you visit our website. Cookies help us collect information necessary to measure the effectiveness of our website, to improve and upgrade its content, to adapt it to user demand and needs as well as to measure the effectiveness of the presentation and promotion of our website on third party websites. No cookie file used on our website collects information that identifies you personally and does not know any document or file from your computer.

The information collected by cookies may include the type of browser you use, the type of computer, its operating system, internet service providers and other such information. In addition, the website's information system automatically collects information about the sites you visit and about links to third-party websites that you may select through our Site.

More information about cookies, how to manage and delete them, can be found in the www.aboutcookies.org

2. Types of cookies

On our website, the following categories of cookies are used:

 

ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY

The absolutely necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website, they allow you to browse and use its features, such as access to secure areas or use of the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer effective operation of our website.


PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for example, which pages they visit most often and whether they receive error messages from web pages. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.


FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow the website to remember user choices such as username in order to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services requested by the user, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and it is not possible to track browsing activity on other websites.


TARGETING COOKIES

These cookies are used to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted advertising / offers, limit ad views or measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies may be used to remember the websites you have visited to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and partners who forwarded you to us.

3. How to manage and delete Cookies

The menus of most browsers provide options on how to manage Cookies. These options vary by browser. Depending on the options given to you by the browser you use, you can allow the installation of cookies, disable / delete existing ones or be notified each time you receive cookies. Instructions for managing and deleting Cookies can usually be found within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" menu of your browser. You can also find more detailed guidance in the www.youronlinechoices.com/gr explaining in detail how to control and delete cookie files in most browsers.

Please note that if you reject or disable cookies on our website, the functionality of the websites may be partially lost. Also, disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookie from the browser. Such a move should be made by you, changing the inner workings of the browser you are using.

In case you wish to unaccept the cookies you have performed on this page, please follow the link below: Unaccept Cookies. (This action deletes all cookies except the most necessary for your navigation)